Last updated on July 15, 2015

Demoport Privacy Policy

KORGEN Technologies (P) Limited ( hereinafter referred to as “Demoport”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” ) values the trust the Users (hereinafter referred to as “User”, "You", "Your", "Yourself") have placed in Us and is committed to protecting their privacy while they access our website located at www.demoport.in ("Website"). Therefore We continuously endeavour to provide the highest possible standards for secure transactions and User information privacy.

Our following Privacy statements (Privacy Policy) will familiarize You on how Demoport gathers, uses and discloses Your information collected through this Website, along with other terms and conditions.

BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

1.0
Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information
1.1
When you use the Website, we collect and store your personal and non-personal information provided by you, classified as mandatory or voluntary, and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. Our primary goal in collecting such information is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.
1.2
As an unregistered/anonymous User, you can browse the Website without disclosing your personal information to us. If You opt to become a registered User by creating a Free Account for yourself, You may have to give us your personal information and while you do so, we indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional.
1.3
'Personal Information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.
1.4
Becoming a registered User may be required to use some of the services or features on the Website such as booking a demo or deal request on the Website, providing financial information (Credit Card/Debit Card/Bank Account/Other Payment Instruments etc) while making an online purchase, uploading content, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Demoport’s customer care team by phone, email or otherwise, providing reviews for the content available on the Website. You have the option to not provide your personal information to us by choosing not to use the aforementioned services or features on the Website.
1.5
Demoport collects only such information that We believe are relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests. We collect Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Demoport, keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of Demoport, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with Demoport or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.
1.6
Regardless of whether you are a registered or anonymous User, we may track certain information about you based on your behaviour on our Website each time you visit the website. In our efforts to make our Website more effective, such information may be stored in server logs and We use this information for internal research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. Encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by You. This information may include the URL that you came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), Your computer browser information (Google Chrome, Firefox, IE, Opera etc), the operating system of Your device and Your IP address.
1.7
The duration of Your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. Some of the information related to the Website and Your visit to the Website may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of Demoport and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Website but we assure that these information will never include any of Your Personal Information.
1.8
We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Website. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Website, and Your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.
1.9
Demoport also uses the log file like other website or mobile application servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.
1.10
Demoport DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from You.
2.0
Cookies, Pixel Tags and other Electronic Tools
2.1
Demoport’s Servers (which may be hosted by third party service providers) may use “cookies”, “pixel tags” and other similar electronic tools to indirectly and automatically collect information about User behavior on the Website. Such information is used to enable us to provide better User experience and continuously improve it.
2.2
Whether You want Your web browser to accept cookies or not is left to your choice. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie that gives you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it or not. If You haven't changed Your computer's settings, it is most likely that Your browser already accepts cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to fully experience all features of the Website. You can also delete Your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact Your experience with the Website and may make parts of the Website non functional or inaccessible. We recommend that You leave them turned on.
2.3
Most of the cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
2.4
A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to the User’s browser from a web server and is eventually stored on the User’s computer hard drive. It acts as an anonymous tag that identifies Your computer, but not you personally. Cookies have the ability to store information about web pages viewed and the advertisements viewed or clicked. For registered Users, cookies may also save User information and screen preferences. Certain pages of the Website may also have cookies placed by third parties and we do not control the use of cookies by such third parties.
2.5
A pixtel tag, also knows as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our Website but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. Pixel tags usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off the cookies, the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.
2.6
The anonymous information collected by Cookies and Pixel Tags is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the personal information You submit to Demoport.

By accessing and using our Services, You consent to the storage of cookies and other similar electronic tools on your devices unless you disable them. You also consent to the access of such electronic tools by Us and by the third parties mentioned herein.

3.0
How do we use Your Information ?
3.1
We may use the information we collect from and about you for many purposes, including but not limited to, the following.
  • i.To facilitate and improve Your use of the Website;
  • ii.Process and respond to Your enquiries
  • iii.Fulfill Your requests for information about our various services
  • iv.Allow You to participate in interactive features made available on the Website
  • v.To understand You, Your preferences on the Website, how You use the Services provided by the Website, improving the content and features of our Services by personalizing it to
    your interests, provide You with information about Our products/services and make special offers.
  • vi.To send You important notices regarding the Website, Your Account, changes to Demoport's terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information
  • vii.To send You surveys and marketing communications that You have requested or We believe may be of interest to You
  • viii.To personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers that are relevant to You
  • ix.To help You address Your problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems
  • x.To complete and fulfill Your transaction in the event of You opting to purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website. Eg., Processing Your payments, communicate
    with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer services.
  • xi.Carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising out of any contracts entered into between You and Us
  • xii.For properly administering the Website
  • xiii.Generate and analyze reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our website traffic, user base and map Service usage patterns
  • xiv.To administer contests, prize competitions or promotions, as permitted by the applicable laws
  • xv.To provide you with the required customer support
  • xvi.To protect the integrity of the Website
  • xvii.To respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law,
    and
  • xviii.In any other way we may describe when You provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent
4.0
‘Refer Your Friends’ Program
4.1
You have the option to refer Your friends to sign up with us by providing their contact information in Your “My Account” Section. If you request a friend to sign up and connect with Us, we will use Your friends’ contact information provided by you only to process Your request.
5.0
Applications for Job
5.1
If you are submitting your personal information to us while applying for a position with our Company, whether by mail or through the Application Form available in the Career Section of our website, such information will be used to screen and evaluate your application for the particular position or other available positions. We may also use third-party service providers for the purpose of screening and evaluating these applications. This information may be retained by us for any period of time at our sole discretion.
6.0
Information About Your Messages
6.1
If you exchange messages with others through the Services made available to you on the Website, we may store them in order to process and deliver them and also investigate possible violations of our Terms of Use and wrongdoing in connection with the Services. If you send information from the Website to your mobile device via SMS text message, we may log your phone number, phone carrier along with the date and time that the message was processed. Carriers may charge recipients for texts that they receive.
7.0
Shared Personal Information
7.1
You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website. Demoport uses online payment gateways that are operated by third party service providers and the information that You share with Demoport is, in turn, transferred and shared with such third party.payment gateway operators. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website.
7.2
All information pertaining to You including extremely sensitive information such as Your Credit/Debit card details, bank account details are digitally encrypted and transacted on secure sites of these payment gateways thereby providing the maximum possible degree of protection commensurate to the prevalent technologies.
7.3
You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.
8.0
Links to Third Party Websites
8.1
The Website provides advertisements and links to other websites (“Linked Sites”) which are operated by third parties and not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Demoport unless expressly specified on the Website. These links are provided only as a service and do not imply an endorsement of the activities or content of these sites nor any association with their operators. Demoport does not provide Your Personal Information to these third-party websites or advertisers.
8.2
These Linked Sites and advertisers may use technology to send advertisements, that appear on the Website, directly to Your browser. In such cases, these Linked Sites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content.
8.3
Demoport is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, Demoport does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices, terms of use and other policies of the Linked Sites nor does Demoport control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Linked Sites.
8.4
The information provided by You to these Linked Sites shall be governed in accordance with their privacy policies and other terms and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy and other terms of the Linked Sites prior to using their websites or providing Your personal information.
9.0
Security Precautions
9.1
Demoport has reasonable safeguards in place to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of Your Personal Information under our control, and to protect such information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Demoport uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to transfer personal information over the Internet.
9.2
Demoport is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information.
9.3
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Demoport shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
9.4
A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Demoport and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
9.5
Demoport implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information.
9.6
However, please note that this is not a guarantee against breach of any physical, technical or managerial safeguards since no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. If Demoport learns of such a security breach, then We may attempt to notify You electronically ( eg. posting notice on the Website) so that you can take appropriate protective measures.
10.0
Disclosure and Retention of Personal and Other Information
10.1
Demoport will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.
10.2
Demoport may disclose non-personal, non-individual, statistical or demographic information in aggregate form to our brand partners, advertisers or other third-parties for research and advertising purposes but such information shall never contain Your Personal Information. Demoport does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations.
10.3
However, Demoport may disclose any information Demoport may have about You (including Your identity) if Demoport determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Demoport's rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website, including Demoport's customers. Demoport reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that Demoport deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Demoport also may disclose Your information when Demoport determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.
10.4
You acknowledge and agree that Demoport may preserve any communication by You with Demoport through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Demoport determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Demoport, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.
10.5
You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. Demoport will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.
11.0
User Discretion
11.1
You can always choose not to provide Your Personal information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content.
11.2
You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, Demoport may keep a copy of the prior version for Our records.
11.3
Demoport may send non-transactional (Promotional, marketing-related) communications to You on behalf of Us or Our partners when you become a registered User or subscribe to such services. You have the option to manage your communication preferences or opt-out of receiving such communications from us by setting Your preferences through the Unsubscribe Link. However, please note that you cannot opt out of receiving our transactional messages, administrative notices, service notices or legal notices from Demoport.
11.4
The 'Help' portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the Website's features, some of the Website's features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject Demoport's cookies, You will not be able to add items to Your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or download any of Demoport's Content or avail of Demoport's services that require You to log in.
12.0
Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy
12.1
The Website is NOT directed to or INTENDED for individuals under the age of Eighteen (18). Demoport does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Website. If you are under 18 years, please do not attempt to use or register on this Website or send us any Personal Information. Parents of such underage individuals shall be legally bound by any Acts/Deeds/Violation of Demoport Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other terms by these underage individuals.
13.0
Account Termination
13.1
You are at liberty to close/ deactivate your Registered Account through the Settings Options available on Your “My Account” section. Once you deactivate Your Account, we will remove Your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from Your account profile, but we may retain information about You to prevent, investigate or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Website or to comply with legal obligations and for other purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy. Thereafter, we will either delete Your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to Your identity.
14.0
Grievance Officer
14.1
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Demoport’s Terms of Use, Term of Offer For Sale and other polices or questions are published hereunder

Grievance Officer Name: Mrs.Sujatha Nandhagopal
Email address: legal@korgentech.com
[9.30 AM to 6:00 PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays]

We will put in reasonable efforts to respond to You as soon as possible and inform You of the next steps we will take with respect to Your grievance.
15.0
Changes to this Privacy Policy
15.1
Demoport reserves the right to update, modify or change this “Privacy Policy”, from time to time, and at Our sole discretion or on account of changes in law, without any prior notice. The revised “Privacy Policy” shall be effective from the time of being posted on the Website. To make sure that you are aware of any changes made to the Privacy Policy, please review the Privacy Policy periodically. Demoport may also choose to send e-mail reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed Demoport not to.
15.2
Notwithstanding the above, Demoport shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.
15.3
If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Website's Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.
16.0
General Provisions
16.1
By accessing and using the Website, You expressly consent to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be, at all times, read along with the Terms of Use and other legal policies of the Website.
16.2
Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that Demoport has about You and Your account.
16.3
By using this Website and the products, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Demoport such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Demoport in providing certain functions.
16.4
Information obtained by Us from You may be processed and stored in servers owned or operated by third-party service providers. These servers may be located across the Globe, which may provide for different data protection rules that materially differ from the laws of India. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use and retention of data. By using the Website, You consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of Your information outside India.
16.5
In the event of all or part of our assets being sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, You grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personal information collected via this Website.
16.6
This Privacy Policy, including all revisions and amendments thereto, is solely governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India, without reference to conflict of laws principles. Any claims, disputes (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) you may have against the officers, directors, partners, affiliates, employees of Demoport arising out of, relating to, or connected in any way with the Website or the determination of the scope or applicability of the Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Chennai, India and You hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts.
Seal

100% Secure Payments
We accept all major credit cards, debit cards, wallets, net banking and also offer multiple EMI options

payment gateway
Seal

100% Secure Payments
We accept all major credit cards, debit cards, wallets, net banking and also offer multiple EMI options

payment gateway

CREATE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT !
GLAD TO SEE YOU BACK !

Online Plus Shopping

Ultrasafe. Superfast.

  • »  Wide Range of Proven Products
  • »  Popular and Trusted Brands
  • »  Genuine Local Dealers
  • »  Amazing Offers and Deals
  • »  Pre-sales Chat Option
  • »  Multiple Payment Choices
  • »  Same Day Delivery
+91

Sign in with

Facebook
|

Need Assistance ?

Sign in with

Facebook
|

Need Assistance ?

Please rest assured that Demoport shall never share your personal information with third parties

CREATE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT !
GLAD TO SEE YOU BACK !

+91
+91
By signing up, you agree and accept our Terms of use and Privacy policy.
Already have an account ? Login

Sign in with

Facebook
|